BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, August 11, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 14, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 28, 2009 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Cameron Woodard to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kathleen Cavanagh to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Joseph Floeck to the Recreation Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30 2012.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Diane Nordberg to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2012.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Christopher J. Boujoukos as a Constable for a period of three years to serve the Town without pay as per M.G.L. Ch. 41, 91A, B, 92, 93, 94, 95.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs –
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy –
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Facilities Assessment Committee appointments
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Recreation Commission Concert on the Common on the following date:
Sunday:
August 16, 6 – 8 p.m. – Concert: “Chasing Lepers”
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, August 11, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, August 12, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, August 13, 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Thursday, August 20, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, August 24, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, August 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, August 26, 7 p.m. - PAC
Monday, August 31, 7 p.m. - Basketball
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, August 11, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, August 18, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Tuesday, August 25, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, August 25, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Rail Trail
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, August 24, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Wednesday, August 19, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|